University of Toronto Logo

Information + Technology Services

Small normal big

Awards

The following Information Technology Staff have been recognized for their work and achievements at the University of Toronto:

Simcoe Hall Vice-Presidents’ Staff Award

2015 Award Recipients

Tamara Adizes Jacobs, ITS Portfolio Communications Officer, PGAC, ITS
Frank Boshoff, Enterprise Architect, ISEA, ITS
Steven Cox, Network Administrator, PGAC, ITS

2014 Award Recipients

Laurie Harrison, Director, Online Learning Strategies (OLS), ITS
Stacey Wilson, Project Manager, EASI

Vice-President Staff Achievement Award

2015 Award Recipients

Outstanding Individual Employee Award

John Calvin, Manager, Data Centres, EIS, ITS
Richard Cheng, Network Design & Implementation Specialist, EIS, ITS
Allan Stojanovic, Information Security Architect, ISEA, ITS

Distinguished Service Award

Christina Tsang, Information Technology Analyst, EASI, ITS

Outstanding Staff Team Award

Lamp server compromise response team

David Auclair, Information Security Architect, ISEA, ITS
Allan Stojanovic, Information Security Architect, ISEA, ITS
Joe Bate, Information Security Architect, ISEA, ITS
Joseph Lam, Network Administrator, EIS, ITS
Peter Cheung, Manager, Projects & Development, ACT, ITS
Donny Wong, Web Developer, ACT, ITS
Elana Zatzman, Project & Development, ACT, ITS
Jeremy Graham, Senior Manager, Operations, ACT, ITS
Gord Russell, Supervisor, Windows Institution Server Support Team, EIS, ITS
Alex Nishri, Manager, Systems Operations, EIS, ITS
Michael Simms, Network UNIX Systems Programmer, EIS, ITS
Ted Sikorski, Manager, Systems Support, EIS, ITS

Learning Technologies Interoperability team

Marco Di Vittorio, Application Administration Manager, Operations, ACT, ITS
Ahalya Rajkumar, Application and Database Developer, Projects & Development, ACT, ITS
Ryan Green, Operations, ACT, ITS
Sue McGlashan, Information Security Architect, ISEA, ITS
Ashley Langille, Client Support, ISEA, ITS

Virtual Machine Automation Tools team

Evgueni Martynov, Enterprise Visualization & Storage Specialist, EIS, ITS
Vladimir Vinogradov,Enterprise Visualization & Storage Specialist, EIS, ITS
Jose Manuel Lopez Lujan, Enterprise Visualization & Storage Specialist, EIS, ITS
Jae Chung, Manager, Servers, Storage & Virtualization, EIS, ITS
Paul Kern, Enterprise Visualization & Storage Specialist, EIS, ITS

Excellence Through Innovation Award

2015-16 Award Recipients

ACORN (NGSIS)

Hossein Aliabadi
Michael Clark
Miki Harmath
Mark Johnston
Andre Kamal Kalamandeen
Terrence Lago
David Lock
Mezba Mahtab
Michael O’Cleirigh
Haroon Rafique
Petru Sugar
Laurel Williams
Zoe Ka Wing Wong
Michael Wyers

TCARD STUDENT PHOTO PROJECT (Collaboration Project*)

Frank Boshoff
David Lock
Wei Hua Ni
Peter St. Onge
Matthew Wilks

UTALERT MASS COMMUNICATIONS (Collaboration Project*)

Marden Paul, PGAC
Vicki Vokas, PGAC
Matthew Wilks, ISEA
Michael Wiseman, ISEA


2014 Award Recipients

My Research Application (MRA) (Collaboration Project*)

Patrick Boal, Information Technology Specialist, EASI, ITS
Danny Mak, Technical Services Coordinator, EASI, ITS
Paul Littlefield, Technical Officer, EIS, ITS

2013 Award Recipients

Degree Explorer Project (Collaboration Project*)

Terrance Lago, Sr. Client Representative & Project Supervisor, EASI, ITS
Blair Thompson, Senior JAVA Developer, EASI, ITS
Laurel Williams, Information Technology Analyst, EASI, ITS

DUA New Prospect Management System  (Collaboration Project*)

Alexandra Agostino, Business Intelligent Project Leader, Enterprise Application and Solutons Integration (EASI), ITS

New Course Evaluation Framework and System (Collaboration Project*)

Marden Paul, Director, Planning, Governance, Assessment and Communications, ITS
Jeremy Graham, Senior Manager, Academic and Collaborative Technologies (ACT), ITS

Sakia Process Management Software Tool for Academic QA  (Collaboration Project*)

Marden Paul, Director, Planning, Governance, Assessment and Communications, ITS

2012 Award Recipients

UTmail+

(the following list represents recipients from ITS portfolio only, for the full list of project award recipients, click here)

Marden Paul, Director, Planning, Governance, Assessment and Communications, ITS
Tamara Adižes Jacobs, ITS Portfolio Communications Officer, PGAC, ITS
Patrick Hopewell, Director, Enterprise Infrastructure Solutions (EIS)
Peter Ip, Network Services Unix Programmer, EIS, ITS
George Katterloher, Network Services Specialist, ACT, ITS
Martin Loeffler, Director, Information Security and Enterprise Architecture (ISEA), ITS
Alex Nishri, Manager, Systems Operations, EIS, ITS
Vicki Vokas, Manager, Portfolio Services, PGAC, ITS
Matt Wilks, Systems and Networking Programmer, ISEA, ITS
Mike Wiseman, Manager, Security Administration, ISEA, ITS
Derek Yuen, Network Services UNIX Systems Programer, ACT, ITS

Online United Way (Collaboration Project*)

(the following list represents recipients from ITS portfolio only, for the full list of project award recipients, click here)

Marden Paul, Director, Planning, Governance, Assessment and Communications, ITS

*Collaboration Project indicates that additional recipients received the award from other divisions in addition to ITS staff, please see project award detail for full list of recipients.